Privacy Policy

This privacy policy of reaprite.com will reflect the method in which Reaprite will collect, use and disclose personal information collected from Users (User) of the Website (Site) or Apps (Android or IOS). The purpose is to inform our Users of our data collection practises in order to protect your privacy.

Information we collect

We collect personal information from a User mostly during the sign up and actual savings processes and the information generally includes:

  • First name and Surname
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Account details
  • BVN

By giving us the requested information, you agree to this information being collected and used as described in this privacy policy.

Other information collected automatically

  • Browser or Device Information: Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version, Media Access Control (MAC) address, and the name and version of the Services (such as the Applications) you are using. We use this information to ensure that the Services function properly.
  • Application Information: When you download and use our Applications, we and our service providers may track and collect usage data, such as the date and time the Applications on your device accesses our servers and what information and files have been downloaded to the Applications based on your device number.
  • IP Address: Your IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. An IP address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user accesses the Services, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) visited. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many websites, applications and other services. We use IP addresses for purposes such as calculating usage levels, helping diagnose server problems and administering the Services.

How we use the information collected

Reaprite will access and use the data collected to:

  • Provide you with, or evaluate your eligibility for, products and services that you request from us;
  • Create and Administer your account
  • Communicate with you about your accounts or transactions with us; and confirm same
  • To update you on available opportunities and promo in the platform.
  • Send regular investment updates and general service information and updates.
  • Send you important information regarding the Services, changes to this Policy and/or other similar administrative information;
  • Send you offers and promotions for our products and services, or products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • Personalize content and experiences in connection with the Services;
  • Verify your identity and/or location (or the identity or location of your authorized representative) for security, fraud prevention and other risk control purposes
  • Optimize or improve our products and services;
  • Detect, investigate and prevent activities that may be illegal or violate our policies;
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • Enforce our various terms and conditions and otherwise protect our rights and operations.

Information sharing

In order to protect your information and keep it private, we do not sell or rent your personal information with third parties.

We may only share generic information where necessary, in limited circumstances and not letting out private information, with our business partners and affiliates for Surveys or data projections. Information may also be shared with third party service providers like Google Analytics to monitor and analyse the use of our services.

Where also, the Law so requires, or in the interest of any proceedings, the court orders that personal information of a user be disclosed, such may be disclosed in utmost good faith bearing the interest of justice and the privacy of users in mind.

Information we receives from Third Parties

We work closely with third parties (including financial service providers, security agencies, etc). We will inform you via email or call when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

Data security and online risk

Your privacy and security security information from unauthorized access or use. We will protect all your personal of your information are very important to us and we are committed to protecting all your personal information within our organization using reasonable measures.

Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be 100% guaranteed secure. As such, we are not responsible for any unauthorized access or use of your personal information

  • through means used to circumvent the reasonable measures we had in place when the information was accessed
  • that was beyond our control, or
  • that was facilitated by any failure by you to secure your personal information, including your password.

You have the responsibility to help us protect your accounts by never revealing your user name or password to other individuals. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please notify us immediately.

Preventing identity theft

In order to help us protect your personal information, it is important that you always keep your account information safe and protected. Do not share your personal ID, password or PIN with anyone, under any circumstances. If you receive an email asking for your sensitive information, you should be suspicious of the request and promptly contact us to report the suspicious activity. Please be aware, however, that we may ask for your full number, account number, or other information in certain telephone and in-person transactions to verify your identity before conducting the transactions you have requested. For example, we may ask for such information to verify your identity when you place a call to us, when you visit our office or when we call you about a new product or service we believe that you will find valuable.

Links to other sites

Advertisements may pop up which could direct a User to link to other third party sites. In the event that a User clicks and so links with such third party sites, Reaprite will have no control over and assumes no responsibility for the privacy policy of such third party website. As such, users are advised to thoroughly go through such sites especially its privacy policy before commencing dealings with them.

Use of Cookies

Users may be sent one or more cookies to their computers whenever they visit the Reaprite site, identifying their browsers which will help to enable a quicker log in process and navigation through the site.Cookies will allow Reaprite and our business partners to monitor users’ usage of our services over time.

Changes to Policy

This policy may change from time to time. The latest effective date will be highlighted at the top of the policy information. We encourage users to review this private policy periodically to learn about any changes if made.

You have a Right

The law gives you certain rights as regards the information we hold about you. Below are some of those rights. It is not a complete, exhaustive statement of your rights in respect of your personal data:

  • You have a right to accord to this Privacy Policy and to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • You have a right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you, as well as the information about what we do with it, who we share it with and how long we hold it for. We may make a reasonable charge for additional copies of that data in the case of unfounded and excessive requests.
  • You have a right to freely transfer your data received from us to any other person.
  • You have the right to have the information we hold about you corrected, if it is factually inaccurate. You may contact us for this purpose.
  • In some circumstances, you have the right to the deletion of the information that we hold about you.
  • You have a right to lodge a complaint about the handling of your personal information with the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA).
  • You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually information to any third party for such purposes.

NITDA’s website has robust useful information in regards to your rights over your personal data.

If you wish to exercise your rights, you inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your may write to us at [email protected]

Security of Information

Reaprite takes practical measures to help protect all information about you from misuse, loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Additionally, Reaprite implements policies designed to protect the confidentiality and security of your nonpublic personal information, including a privacy protection policy. Reaprite limits access to your nonpublic personal information to employees that have a business reason to know such information, and implement security practices and procedures designed to protect the confidentiality and security of such information and prohibit unlawful disclosure of such information in accordance with its policies.

Where you have chosen a password that allows you to access certain parts of the website and mobile application, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share your password with anyone. We have also taken measures to comply with provision of security facilities for the protection of your nonpublic personal information through the setup of firewalls, limited access to specified authorized individuals, encryption and continuous capacity building for relevant personnel. We therefore have digital and physical security measures to limit and eliminate possibilities of data privacy breach incidents.

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of data over the internet (including by email) is never completely secure. We endeavor to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to us or by us. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Acceptance of Terms

Your use of this Site signifies your acceptance of this privacy policy. Where changes are made to this policy, your continued use of this site signifies an acceptance of said changes.

Effective date: 01 November 2020

Reaprite operates under the Cooperative License of Reaprite Multipurpose Cooperative Society, LSCS 17493. We provide savings and fixed deposit services to our users. We are also supported by Investment One Financial Services Limited (Formerly GTB Asset Management Limited) as Trustee.

RC 1730842